Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 36
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    NY
    Posts
    109

    Default RSS Feed For Each and Every Category

    I would LOVE to see an RSS feed created "on the fly" for each and every category of the classifieds site.

    You know, when you click on each category, you get an RSS feed for that specific category. I see this a lot on many other sites.

    It would be really nice if this was an add-on or module for purchase.
    Jay G.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Kingston WA
    Posts
    116

    Default

    We are working on porting our GeoFeed module to the addon system. It will then have this capability.

    Part of the addon system allows you to place custom tags, which will accomodate this behavior.

    How soon do you need it?
    Independant Desinger and Programmer

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Kingston WA
    Posts
    116

    Default

    The addon version of the RSS feed will have the folowing abilities

    1.) Targeted RSS feed for each category
    2.) Targeted RSS feed for individual seller's ads
    3.) Targeted RSS feed for newest ads
    4.) Targeted RSS feed for feature ads (level 1)

    All these features and more are available in the current release of our GeoFeed product, but you have to create your own links.

    The new one will create the links for you through the use of custom template tags.
    Independant Desinger and Programmer

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    NY
    Posts
    109

    Default Nice

    Nice...now that's what I'm talkin' about. I am not in any rush, just be sure to let me know when you get the final version up and running.

    Thanks a bunch.
    Jay G.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Posts
    904

    Default

    Nice. How can we update from your current version to the addon version?

    Quote Originally Posted by alfred_bennett
    The addon version of the RSS feed will have the folowing abilities

    1.) Targeted RSS feed for each category
    2.) Targeted RSS feed for individual seller's ads
    3.) Targeted RSS feed for newest ads
    4.) Targeted RSS feed for feature ads (level 1)

    All these features and more are available in the current release of our GeoFeed product, but you have to create your own links.

    The new one will create the links for you through the use of custom template tags.
    ValueHoster.com - Web Hosting 99.9% Uptime. Domain Names $8.85/yr!
    http://www.valuehoster.com

    LoveOrigin.com - Asia's Friends and Lifestyle Hub!
    http://www.loveorigin.com

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Linden, TN
    Posts
    4,010

    Default

    Already did it.... and more
    http://www.geomodules.com/index.php?...ct_detail&p=24

    * Does Each Category
    * Creates the files by a cron statement
    (*** WARNING *** If you create them on the fly you will have SQL errors I have ran into this with my first version might want to take note of this)
    * Can list ads on other sites for one or more categories.
    * List TITLE
    * price
    * Photo
    * Description
    * Google standards.
    * and so much more....

    I have people registering domains and running there ads on the left. Of there contents.

    also if you are making and RSS feed the same info for every category then you will be punished by search engines.

    See complete video and more here
    http://www.geomodules.com/index.php?...ct_detail&p=24

  7. #7
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Kingston WA
    Posts
    116

    Default

    hmmm...
    We build it on the fly without SQL errors....
    The info is different for each category...
    Expirey and creation times are set dynamically based on the ad data.

    Not trying to get in a whizzing match, we just don't have it as part of the addon system just yet


    [EDIT ADDED LIST OF CONFIG OPTIONS CURRENTLY AVAILABLE]
    All features can be controled both from the config section of the GeoFeed main file, and from the GET data (big long funky looking urls instructions are in the documentation)

    Code:
    //i.e. Joes Burgers
    $config['title']           = "Your Title";
    
    //i.e. "Custom Mail Order Hamburger Fixins"
    $config['description']     = "Describe Your Feed";
    
    //i.e. "Copyright 2006 InteractiveVillages.com"
    $config['copyright']       = "Copyright 2006 yoursite.com";
    
    //i.e. "http://www.interactivevillages.com/images/IVlogo_large.gif"
    $config['logo']            = "http://www.yoursite.com/images/yourlogo.gif";
    
    //i.e. "http://www.joesburgers.com (you go here when clicking on the logo)"
    $config['link']            = "http://www.yoursite.com";
    
    //i.e. "http://www.joesburgers.com/classifieds/" (trailing slash is required. Should be the url to your classifieds base directory
    $config['base_url']        = "http://www.yoursite.com/classifieds/";
    
    //the Time To Live Parameter for the feed.
    $config['ttl']             = "60";
    
    //maximum number of words allowed for the description field.
    $config['max_length']      = "50";
    
    //Default category ID to display
    $config['category']        = false;
    
    //Default List Type (newest or featured);
    $config['list']            = false;
    
    //Default limit
    $config['limit']           = false;
    
    //Show Thumbs or not by default
    $config['thumbs']          = true;
    
    //Whether or not to resample the thumbs, or use the original images.
    $config['resample_thumbs'] = false;
    
    //Width to resample the thumbnail too, default is 80 pixels (use false for default)
    $config['resample_width'] = false;
    
    //height to resample the thumbnail too, default is 80 pixels (use false for default)
    $config['resample_height'] = false;
    
    //Default username to search for
    $config['user']            = false;
    
    //Default format RSS or HTML
    $config['format']          = false;
    
    //String to replace the 0.00 value
    $config['replace_zero'] = "Price Not Available";
    
    //Chang to true to use mod_rewrite urls
    //If your Classifieds is set up to use it.
    //If not, then the URLS will not resolve
    $config['mod_rewrite'] = true;
    
    //Your Timezone code for timestamps
    $config['timezone'] = "PST";
    Independant Desinger and Programmer

  8. #8
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Kingston WA
    Posts
    116

    Default

    Hi Danzo,

    The current version that I released yesterday will be part of the addon version. We just need to write the addon code to create the custom tags for the RSS links.

    Once this is done, you will be able to place template tags into your templates and have links to the rss 2.0 feed show up wherever you want.

    If you have the current version, all of the old code, including the AJAX samples and the PHP samples will also still work.

    We will update the documentation with a list of template tags and thier suggested use.
    Independant Desinger and Programmer

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Linden, TN
    Posts
    4,010

    Default

    I did it this way and about 30 other ways. You will not see the error until a high traffic site uses it. When I first made mine it was fine on low traffic site. When it a high traffic site it shut the site right down....

    Think about this way....

    3500 members pull the feed and this then attacks the database this many times. Now put this together with all the users accessing the site and you will receive TO MANY CONNECTIONS....

    At first I cranked up more connections. This help for a while but as soon as the traffic went up it came back. It will also bring the site to a crawl.

    Well I started checking out the big boys like CNN and so on and took a look at they where doing it. They where generating a FILE. I then looked deep into it and it is no different then a html page.

    I am just letting you know what I went thru for a month until I found how to do it the correct way. if you generate it on the fly and access the database with this many connections you will take down web sites.

    it is much better to run a CRON 1 or 2 times a drive to generate the files. Now only the cron is accessing the database one time. Mind you this took another week of work to complete But when I put it on the guys server who got major traffic the TO MANY CONNECTIONS error left....

    Then you have another problem when you have this fixed.... Every single person uses different categories. If you make a cron you need to know what these categories are so now you need to make another script that makes the crons on installs.

    At the same time if the person is on a shared server and runs this on the fly it uses to many resources the company will see this in there logs and shut there site down. I even had this happen.

    I am telling you... generate a file and create a cron. You will just end up shutting sites down and have a lot of upset people.

    Just my 2 cents guys...

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Posts
    904

    Default

    Good insights.

    It is always good to "cache" contents that don't need to change too often,
    in order not to overload the database and to quicken webpage loading.

    Geo should keep these in mind too.


    Quote Originally Posted by geomodules
    I did it this way and about 30 other ways. You will not see the error until a high traffic site uses it. When I first made mine it was fine on low traffic site. When it a high traffic site it shut the site right down....

    Think about this way....

    3500 members pull the feed and this then attacks the database this many times. Now put this together with all the users accessing the site and you will receive TO MANY CONNECTIONS....

    At first I cranked up more connections. This help for a while but as soon as the traffic went up it came back. It will also bring the site to a crawl.

    Well I started checking out the big boys like CNN and so on and took a look at they where doing it. They where generating a FILE. I then looked deep into it and it is no different then a html page.

    I am just letting you know what I went thru for a month until I found how to do it the correct way. if you generate it on the fly and access the database with this many connections you will take down web sites.

    it is much better to run a CRON 1 or 2 times a drive to generate the files. Now only the cron is accessing the database one time. Mind you this took another week of work to complete But when I put it on the guys server who got major traffic the TO MANY CONNECTIONS error left....

    Then you have another problem when you have this fixed.... Every single person uses different categories. If you make a cron you need to know what these categories are so now you need to make another script that makes the crons on installs.

    At the same time if the person is on a shared server and runs this on the fly it uses to many resources the company will see this in there logs and shut there site down. I even had this happen.

    I am telling you... generate a file and create a cron. You will just end up shutting sites down and have a lot of upset people.

    Just my 2 cents guys...
    ValueHoster.com - Web Hosting 99.9% Uptime. Domain Names $8.85/yr!
    http://www.valuehoster.com

    LoveOrigin.com - Asia's Friends and Lifestyle Hub!
    http://www.loveorigin.com

Similar Threads

  1. RSS Feed
    By Andrew in forum Marketing/Promotion
    Replies: 53
    Last Post: August 15th, 2006, 05:36 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •