Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    4

    Default Insert Adsence into a post?

    is there a way to insert adsence cose into a post so it will show the adsence add as the post?
    Eric Stevens

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Linden, TN
    Posts
    4,095

    Default

    I do not understand what your saying here? More info please.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    4

    Default

    I'm trying to put adsense code into the body of a add listing. Then i can give the add listing a priority above all the other adds. Then the adsense add will come up on top of all the other add listings. Dose that make sense?
    Eric Stevens

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Linden, TN
    Posts
    4,095

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Awaiter View Post
    I'm trying to put adsense code into the body of a add listing. Then i can give the add listing a priority above all the other adds. Then the adsense add will come up on top of all the other add listings. Dose that make sense?
    Add listing would be the actual ad. (like so)

    Are you saying you want it in the category browse? (like so)

    this way you want adsense to show while they browse the categories inside the actual ad but you want these ads on top???

    I need pictures...

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    4

    Default

    Here is a Picture of close to what I would like to do.

    The top 3 posts are from adsence.

    Like so

    Instead of puting the links into the top of the frame I want to insert it into a posting in geodesics software. That way I can control it by giving it a priority.
    Eric Stevens

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Kingston, WA
    Posts
    756

    Default

    Are you wanting to insert ads like we did for this client where a banner shows up every 4th ad?

    http://www.forsalebyfarmer.com/categ.../Tractors.html

    Bob

    http://www.interactivevillages.com
    Interactive Villages LLC
    Custom modules, programming and hosting for all Geodesic products!

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    31

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Ivillages View Post
    Are you wanting to insert ads like we did for this client where a banner shows up every 4th ad?

    http://www.forsalebyfarmer.com/categ.../Tractors.html

    Bob
    I would also be interested in something so

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Linden, TN
    Posts
    4,095

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Alonso74 View Post
    I would also be interested in something so
    You edit
    system/browsing/common/
    category_block.tpl

    Then you can place banners anywhere you like. Some where on the forums I made another post with this with more instructions.

  9. #9
    jonyo is offline Veteran GeoUser Geo Development Team
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    5,459

    Default

    Just a reminder, when editing system templates, be sure to always follow these instructions.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    North Carolina
    Posts
    140

    Default

    Geomodules..
    You wouldn't by any chance be able to give me the link to your post on how to do this.. Thank you!!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •